Part 5—Miscellaneous Provisions
[…] the President shall submit to the Congress, and publish in the Federal Register, written notice of such determination on such date. [See Determination of President of the United States, No. 90–34, set out below.]
"(5)(A) Any disapproval resolution that is introduced in the Senate or House of Representatives within the 90-day period beginning on the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1988] shall, for purposes of section 152 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2192), be treated as a joint resolution described in section 152(a)(1)(A) of such Act.
"(B) For purposes of this part [see Effective Date note above], the term 'disapproval resolution' means a joint resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: 'That the Congress disapproves of the determination made by the President under section 1428(a)(4)(A) of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 [subsec. (a)(4)(A) of this note].' "
Executive Documents
Determination That Certain Import Fees Are Not in the National Economic Interest