Part 5—Miscellaneous Provisions
[…] George Bush.
§2397a. Omitted
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §288, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1856(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 394, and Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(b), (c), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, was omitted in view of the reversion of this part, effective July 1, 2021, to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014, by section 406 of Pub. L. 114–27, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title. Prior to omission, section 2397a read as follows:
"§2397a. Sense of Congress
"It is the sense of Congress that the Secretaries of Labor, Commerce, and Agriculture should apply the provisions of part 2 (relating to adjustment assistance for workers), part 3 (relating to adjustment assistance for firms), part 4 (relating to adjustment assistance for communities), and part 6 (relating to adjustment assistance for farmers), respectively, with the utmost regard for the interests of workers, firms, communities, and farmers petitioning for benefits under such parts."