19 USC CHAPTER 29, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A: Relief From Injury Caused by Import Competition
[…] L. 116–113.

Amendments

2020Pub. L. 116–113, §502(b)(4)(A), (C), substituted "USMCA" for "NAFTA" in section catchline and wherever appearing in text.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–113, §502(b)(4)(B), substituted "section 4552(a) of this title" for "section 3372(a) of this title".


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2020 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–113, title V, §502(e), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 70, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Each transfer, redesignation, and amendment made by this section [transferring sections 3371 and 3372 of this title, respectively, to and amending this section and section 4552 of this title] shall—

"(A) take effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force [July 1, 2020]; and

"(B) apply with respect to an investigation under chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq.) initiated on or after that date.

"(2) Transition from nafta.—In the case of an investigation under chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 initiated before the date on which the USMCA enters into force—