TITLE 38—VETERANS' BENEFITS
[…] Pub L. 97–66, title VII, §701, Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1037, provided that:
"(a) The amendments made by titles I, II, and III [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as of October 1, 1981.
"(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by titles IV, V, and VI [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1981].
"(2) The amendments made by section 401 [amending sections 767 and 777 [now 1967 and 1977] of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1981.
"(3) The amendments made by section 504 [amending section 1826 [now 3726] of this title] shall take effect as of October 17, 1980.
"(4) The amendments made by section 601(b)(1) [amending section 5010 [now 8110] of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1981.
"(5) The amendments made by section 602 [amending section 3203 [now 5503] of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1981] and shall apply with respect to veterans admitted to a Veterans' Administration hospital or nursing home on or after such date.