TITLE 38—VETERANS' BENEFITS
[…] Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 105–33, §8023(b)(2), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "Amounts collected or received by the Department under this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts."
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–262, §101(a), amended subsec. (a) generally, revising and restating provisions in former pars. (1) to (3) relating to eligibility for care as pars. (1) to (4).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–262, §101(d)(2), substituted "section 1712(a)" for "section 1712(b)".
Subsec. (e)(1)(A), (B). Pub. L. 104–262, §102(a)(1), added subpars. (A) and (B) and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
"(A) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran—
"(i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era, and