TITLE 38—VETERANS' BENEFITS
[…] L. 102–83, §2(a).
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 105–368 substituted "Administration" for "System".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Department of Veterans Affairs Personnel Transparency
Pub. L. 116–159, div. E, title I, §5108, Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 749, provided that: "Not later than October 31, 2022, and October 31, 2024, and as frequently thereafter as the Inspector General of the Department of Veterans Affairs considers appropriate, the Inspector General shall—
"(1) review the administration of the internet website required by section 505(a)(1) of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–182; 132 Stat. 1477; 38 U.S.C. 301 note);
"(2) develop recommendations for such legislative or administrative action as the Inspector General considers appropriate for such administration; and
"(3) submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on—
"(A) the findings of the Inspector General with respect to the most recent review conducted under paragraph (1); and
"(B) the recommendations most recently developed under paragraph (2)."
Pub. L. 115–182, title V, §505, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1477, as amended by Pub.