TITLE 38—VETERANS' BENEFITS
[…] Submittal of Information to Secretary of Veterans Affairs Relating to Exposure to Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pits
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VII, §728, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 873, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) the development of information to be included in the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry established by the Department of Veterans Affairs under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note); and
"(2) research and development activities conducted by the Department of Veterans Affairs to explore the potential health risks of exposure by members of the Armed Forces to environmental factors in Iraq and Afghanistan, in particular the connection of such exposure to respiratory illnesses such as chronic cough, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, constrictive bronchiolitis, and pulmonary fibrosis.
"(b)
Establishment of Open Burn Pit Registry
Pub. L. 112–260, title II, §201, Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2422, as amended by Pub. L. 116–315, title II, §2010(g), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4979; Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXVI, §6602, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2438, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)