PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(b)(2), substituted "weapons of mass destruction civil support team" for "rapid assessment element team".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(b)(3)(A), substituted "paragraphs (1) and (3)" for "paragraph (3)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(6)(B). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(b)(3)(B), substituted "(3)" for "(3)(B)".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(a)(3), added par. (7).
2002—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 107–314, §514(b), substituted "involving—
"(A) the use of a weapon of mass destruction (as defined in section 12304(i)(2) of this title); or
"(B) a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in catastrophic loss of life or property."
for "involving the use of a weapon of mass destruction (as defined in section 1403 of the Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act of 1996 (50 U.S.C. 2302(1)))."
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 107–314, §933, substituted "only while assigned" for "only—
"(A) while assigned to the Department of Defense Consequence Management Program Integration Office; or
"(B) while assigned".
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–65, §555(b)(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub.