PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] 1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106, in table, increased fiscal year limitation on number of reserve officers in the Army in grade of Colonel or Navy Captain from 372 to 412, in the Air Force in grade of Major or Lieutenant Commander from 575 to 643 and in grade of Lieutenant Colonel or Commander from 636 to 672, and in the Marine Corps in grade of Major or Lieutenant Commander from 110 to 140, in grade of Lieutenant Colonel or Commander from 75 to 90, and in grade of Colonel or Navy Captain from 25 to 30. All other figures remained unchanged.
1994—Pub. L. 103–337 renumbered section 524 of this title as this section and amended section catchline generally striking out at end "in grades of major, lieutenant colonel, and colonel and Navy grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain".
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub.