PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] (b) A person covered by subsection (a) shall perform the rest of his required term of service in the armed force in which he is so appointed or in any other armed force in which he is later appointed or enlisted.
(c) This section does not change any term of service under an appointment, enlistment, or agreement, including an agreement made before or at the time when the member entered upon a program authorized by an armed force.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 25, §595; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(17), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2921; renumbered §12208, Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(b)(1)(A)(ix), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2418.)
In subsection (a), the words "is entitled * * * to be appointed as an officer of any armed force that he chooses" are substituted for the words "shall be permitted to * * * accept an appointment in such armed force of the United States as he may elect". The last sentence is substituted for 50:929(a) (words within parentheses). The words "of an armed force of the United States" are omitted as surplusage.