PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] (c) When the Army National Guard of the United States is ordered to active duty, any officer of the Army National Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army may be appointed by the President as a Reserve for service as a member of the Army National Guard of the United States in the grade that he holds in the Army National Guard.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 193, §3351; renumbered §12211, Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(c)(3), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(b)(13)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496.)
In subsection (a), the words "as a Reserve" are substituted for the words "as Reserve officers of the appropriate Armed Force of the United States" and "as a Reserve officer of the Armed Force of the United States concerned", in 50:1113(b). The words "federally recognized appointments" and "in the same grade and branch", in 50:1113(b), are omitted as surplusage.