PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] 1986—Pub. L. 99–348 renumbered section 1406 of this title as this section, designated first sentence as subsec. (a) and substituted "this chapter" for "chapter 67 of this title" in two places, and designated second sentence as subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of this title.
Entitlement to Retirement Pay After October 14, 1966; Conclusiveness
Pub. L. 89–652, §3, Oct. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 902, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 1406 [now 12738] of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act—
"(1) the granting of retired pay to a person under chapter 67 [now 1223] of that title is conclusive as to that person's entitlement to such pay only if the payment of that retired pay is begun after the effective date of this Act [Oct. 14, 1966]; and