PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] "(2) In the case of a person who receives separation pay under this section and who later receives basic pay, compensation for inactive duty training, or retired pay under any provision of law, such basic pay, compensation, or retired pay, as the case may be, shall be reduced by 75 percent until the total amount withheld through such reduction equals the total amount of the separation pay received by that person under this section.
"(c) Relationship to Other Service-Related Pay.—Subsections (g) and (h) of section 1174 of title 10, United States Code, shall apply to separation pay under this section.
"(d) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations, which shall be uniform for the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, for the administration of this section.
"SEC. 4419. WAIVER OF CONTINUED SERVICE REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN RESERVISTS FOR MONTGOMERY GI BILL BENEFITS.
"(a) Chapter 106.—[Amended section 2133(b)(1) [now 16133(b)(1)] of this title.]
"(b) Chapter 30.—[Amended section 3012(b)(1)(B) of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.]