PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
[…] Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(b)(1), substituted "Operations Relating to Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction and Terrorist Attacks" for "Duties Relating to Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(a)(1)(A), substituted "involving any of the following:" for "involving—" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A) to (D). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(a)(1)(B), added subpars. (A) to (D) and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
"(A) the use of a weapon of mass destruction (as defined in section 12304(i)(2) of this title); or
"(B) a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in catastrophic loss of life or property."
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 109–364, §527(a)(2), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par.