PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(I) procurement; or
"(II) research, development, test, and evaluation.
"(ii) The total cost of all developmental activities within the Department of Defense, funded under this section, may not exceed $100,000,000 for any fiscal year.
"(B) Waiver authority.—(i) Subject to clause (ii), the Secretary of the military department making a determination under subsection (b) may issue a waiver under subsection (d) of such section 3601.
"(ii) Chapter 221 of title 10, United States Code, may not be waived pursuant to clause (i).
"(C) Transition.—(i) Any acquisition initiated under subsection (a) shall transition to an appropriate acquisition pathway for transition and integration of the development activity, or be transitioned to a newly established program element or procurement line for completion of such activity.