PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] L. 102–190, div. A, title III, §342, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §214(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3915; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §801(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1831; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1005(a), (b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1584; renumbered §3133, Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1809(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4161.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Section is based on Pub. L. 99–190, §101(b) [title VIII, §8005(e), (h), (l)], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1185, 1202.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2410a of this title as this section.
2003—Pub. L. 108–136, §1005(b)(1), amended section catchline generally, substituting "Contracts for periods crossing fiscal years: severable service contracts; leases of real or personal property" for "Severable service contracts for periods crossing fiscal years".
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §1005(a), inserted "(1)" before "The Secretary of Defense", substituted "for a purpose described in paragraph (2)" for "for procurement of severable services", and added par. (2).
2002—Subsec. (a).