PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283, §1844(b)(1), which directed the renumbering of section 2371a of this title as section 4143 instead of this section, was repealed, and a new section 1844(b) was enacted, by Pub. L. 117–81, §1701(u)(5)(D), effective as if included therein, so that such renumbering was no longer directed.
Pub. L. 116–283, §1841(b)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, §1701(u)(2)(B), renumbered section 2371a of this title as this section.
1997—Pub. L. 105–85 inserted "Defense" before "Advanced Research Projects Agency".
1996—Pub. L. 104–201 transferred section 2371(i) of this title to this section, added section catchline, and struck out subsec. (i) designation and heading which read as follows: "Cooperative Research and Development Agreements Under Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980". See Codification note above.