PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] The words "the bidder and his guarantors, jointly or severally" are substituted for the words "either or all of such persons".
In subsection (c), the words "Proceedings under this section are" are inserted for clarity. The words "unless exempted therefrom under section 481(a) of that title" are inserted to preserve the possibility of exemption of proceedings under the revised section from the provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2381 of this title as this section.
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted "section 121 of title 40" for "section 205 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 486)" and "section 501(a)(2) of title 40" for "section 201(a) of that Act (40 U.S.C. 481(a))".
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–355 substituted "The Secretary of Defense may—
"(1) prescribe regulations for the preparation, submission, and opening of bids for contracts; and"