PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(b) List of Laws Inapplicable to Contracts for the Acquisition of Commercial Items.—No contract for the procurement of a commercial item entered into by the head of an agency shall be subject to any law properly listed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (pursuant to section 1906 of title 41).
"(c) Cross Reference to Exception to Cost or Pricing Data Requirements for Commercial Items.—For a provision relating to an exception for requirements for cost or pricing data for contracts for the procurement of commercial items, see section 2306a(b) of this title."
2011—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted "section 1906 of title 41" for "section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430)".
2001—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–107 inserted "(41 U.S.C. 430)" after "section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act".
1997—Subsec. (c). Pub.