PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §873(a)–(g), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 939, 940, as amended by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, §896, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §832, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3753; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §862(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1852; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title VIII, §863, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2001, provided that:
"(a) Exception From Certified Cost and Pricing Data Requirements.—The requirements under section 2306a(a) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3702], shall not apply to a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract valued at less than $7,500,000 awarded to a small business or nontraditional defense contractor pursuant to—
"(1) a technical, merit-based selection procedure, such as a broad agency announcement, or
"(2) the Small Business Innovation Research Program, a multiyear contract (as defined in section 3501 of title 10, United States Code), a block buy or multi-ship buy authorized by Congress, or the or [sic] Small Business Technology Transfer Program,