PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(D) not a life-limited part.
"(3) Commercial product.—The term 'commercial product' has the meaning given such term in section 103 of title 41, United States Code.
"(4) Dual-use.—The term 'dual-use' has the meaning given such term in section 4801 of title 10, United States Code."
Use of Commercial Items in Distributed Common Ground Systems
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1698, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1794, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The procurement process for each covered Distributed Common Ground System shall be carried out in accordance with section 2377 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3453].
"(b) Certification.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the service acquisition executive responsible for each covered Distributed Common Ground System shall certify to the appropriate congressional committees that the procurement process for increments of the system procured after the date of the enactment of this Act will be carried out in accordance with section 2377 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3453].
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(B) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'covered Distributed Common Ground System' includes the following:
"(A) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Army.