PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(B) involves—
"(i) the incremental development and fielding of capabilities, commonly called 'spirals', 'spins', or 'sprints', which can be measured in a few weeks or months; and
"(ii) continuous participation and collaboration by users, testers, and requirements authorities."
Establishment of Set of Activities That Use Data Analysis, Measurement, and Other Evaluation-Related Methods To Improve Acquisition Program Outcomes
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §913, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1523, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVII, §1701(d)(2), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2207, provided that:
"(a) Establishment Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the Secretary of Defense shall establish a set of activities that use data analysis, measurement, and other evaluation-related methods to improve the acquisition outcomes of the Department of Defense and enhance organizational learning.
"(b) Types of Activities.—The set of activities established under subsection (a) may include any or all of the following:
"(1) Establishment of data analytics capabilities and organizations within an Armed Force.