PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] L. 116–283, §1806(c)(3), was based on Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §805(a)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2605; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(41), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1902.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283, §1806(c)(2)(A), redesignated par. (5) of section 2302 of this title as subsec. (a) of this section, realigned margin, inserted heading, and substituted "In this part (other than in sections 4292(e) and 4321), the term" for "The term". Former third sentence of subsec. (a) designated (b).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §1806(c)(2)(B), (C), after transfer of section 2302(5) of this title to subsec. (a) of this section, designated third sentence of subsec. (a) as (b), inserted heading, and substituted "system if—" and pars. (1) and (2) for "system if (A) the conditions of section 2302d of this title are satisfied, or (B) the system is designated a 'major system' by the head of the agency responsible for the system."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, §1806(c)(3), redesignated subsec. (a) of section 2302d of this title as subsec. (c) of this section, substituted "subsection (b)" for "section 2302(5) of this title" in introductory provisions, designated existing provisions as par.