PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] L. 118–159, div. A, title VIII, §804(c)(5), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1969, provided that:
"(a) Program Guidance on Planning for Exportability Features.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall ensure that the program guidance for major defense acquisition programs (as defined in section 4201 of title 10, United States Code) and for acquisition programs and projects that are carried out using the rapid fielding or rapid prototyping acquisition pathway under section 3602 of title 10, United States Code[,] is revised to integrate planning for exportability features under section 4067 of title 10, United States Code, including—
"(1) for major defense acquisition programs, an assessment of such programs to identify potential exportability needs; and
"(2) for technologies under an acquisition program or project carried out using the rapid fielding or rapid prototyping acquisition pathway that are transitioned to a major capability acquisition program, an assessment of potential exportability needs of such technologies not later than one year after the date of such transition.
"(b) Revision of Guidance for Program Protection Plans.—Not later than three years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Under Secretary shall revise guidance for program protection plans to integrate a requirement to determine exportability for the programs covered by such plans."