PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(1) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with covered officials, shall—
"(A) expand the survivability and lethality testing of covered systems to include testing against non-kinetic threats; and
"(B) develop digital technologies to test such systems against such threats throughout the life cycle of each such system.
"(2) Development of digital technologies for live fire testing.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with covered officials, shall develop—
"(i) digital technologies to enable the modeling and simulation of the live fire testing required under section 2366 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4172]; and
"(ii) a process to use data from physical live fire testing to inform and refine the digital technologies described in clause (i).
"(B) Objectives.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall seek to achieve the following objectives:
"(i) Enable assessments of full spectrum survivability and lethality of each covered system with respect to kinetic and non-kinetic threats.
"(ii) Inform the development and refinement of digital technology to test and improve covered systems.