PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Leases for Tanker Aircraft Under Multiyear Aircraft-Lease Pilot Program
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title I, §133, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2477, provided that: "The Secretary of the Air Force may not enter into a lease for the acquisition of tanker aircraft for the Air Force under section 8159 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2002 (division A of Public Law 107–117; 115 Stat. 2284; 10 U.S.C. 2401a note [now 10 U.S.C. 3678 note, set out below]) until—
"(1) the Secretary submits the report specified in subsection (c)(6) of such section; and
"(2) either—
"(A) authorization and appropriation of funds necessary to enter into such lease are provided by law; or
"(B) a new start reprogramming notification for the funds necessary to enter into such lease has been submitted in accordance with established procedures."
Multi-Year Aircraft Lease Pilot Program
Pub.