PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] Pub. L. 107–117, div. A, title VIII, §8159, Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2284, as amended by Pub. L. 107–248, title VIII, §8117, Oct. 23, 2002, 116 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 113–76, div. C, title VIII, §8122, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 133, provided that:
"(a) The Secretary of the Air Force may, from funds provided in this Act [see Tables for classification] or any future appropriations Act, establish and make payments on a multi-year pilot program for leasing general purpose Boeing 767 aircraft and Boeing 737 aircraft in commercial configuration.
"(b) Sections 2401 [see 10 U.S.C. 3671 et seq.] and 2401a [see 10 U.S.C. 3678, 3681] of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to any aircraft lease authorized by this section.
"(c) Under the aircraft lease Pilot Program authorized by this section:
"(1) The Secretary may include terms and conditions in lease agreements that are customary in aircraft leases by a non-Government lessor to a non-Government lessee, but only those that are not inconsistent with any of the terms and conditions mandated herein. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section [sic] 3324 of Title 31, United States Code, payment for the acquisition of leasehold interests under this section may be made for each annual term up to one year in advance.
"(2) The term of any individual lease agreement into which the Secretary enters under this section shall not exceed 10 years, inclusive of any options to renew or extend the initial lease term.