PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] Effective Date
Section and amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Leases for Tanker Aircraft Under Multiyear Aircraft-Lease Pilot Program
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title I, §133, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2477, provided that: "The Secretary of the Air Force may not enter into a lease for the acquisition of tanker aircraft for the Air Force under section 8159 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2002 (division A of Public Law 107–117; 115 Stat. 2284; 10 U.S.C. 2401a note [now 10 U.S.C. 3678 note, set out below]) until—
"(1) the Secretary submits the report specified in subsection (c)(6) of such section; and
"(2) either—
"(A) authorization and appropriation of funds necessary to enter into such lease are provided by law; or
"(B) a new start reprogramming notification for the funds necessary to enter into such lease has been submitted in accordance with established procedures."
Multi-Year Aircraft Lease Pilot Program
Pub.