PART V—ACQUISITION
[…] "(2) The term 'program executive officer' has the meaning given such term in section 1737(a) of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'science and technology reinvention laboratory' means a science and technology reinvention laboratory designated under section 4121(b) of title 10, United States Code."
Data Collection
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §803(a)(3), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1815, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The Secretary of Defense and each Secretary of a military department shall collect and analyze data on the use of the authority under section 2380c of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3458], as added by paragraph (1), for the purposes of—
"(i) developing and sharing best practices for achieving the objectives of the authority;
"(ii) gathering information on the implementation of the authority and related policy issues; and
"(iii) informing the congressional defense committees on the use of the authority.